Deploy and Customize Ushahidi
(Difference between revisions)
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|'''Title''' || Deploy & Customize Ushahidi | |'''Title''' || Deploy & Customize Ushahidi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''Overview''' || Students will download Ushaidi and install it on either | + | |'''Overview''' || Students will download Ushaidi and install it on either the cloud (using Heroku) or on a Linux machine. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''Prerequisite Knowledge''' || Understand client/server concept, how to install software, how to use command line interfaces, basic XML concepts. | |'''Prerequisite Knowledge''' || Understand client/server concept, how to install software, how to use command line interfaces, basic XML concepts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''Learning Objectives''' || 1. Implement and deploy Ushadidi server on Heroku | + | |'''Learning Objectives''' || 1. Implement and deploy Ushadidi server on either Heroku or Linux |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:32, 17 June 2016
| Title | Deploy & Customize Ushahidi |
| Overview | Students will download Ushaidi and install it on either the cloud (using Heroku) or on a Linux machine. |
| Prerequisite Knowledge | Understand client/server concept, how to install software, how to use command line interfaces, basic XML concepts. |
| Learning Objectives | 1. Implement and deploy Ushadidi server on either Heroku or Linux |
Background:
Is there background reading material?
Are there other activities the student should have done first?
What is the rationale for this activity?
Include helpful hints to faculty here.
Directions:
What should the student do?
Deliverables:
What will the student hand in?
Assessment:
How will the activity be graded?
How will learning will be measured?
Include sample assessment questions/rubrics.
| Criteria | Level 1 (fail) | Level 2 (pass) | Level 3 (good) | Level 4 (exceptional) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of the project | ||||
| Why the project is open source |
Comments:
What should the instructor know before using this activity?
What are some likely difficulties that an instructor may encounter using this activity?
Additional Information:
| ACM Knowledge Area/Knowledge Unit | What ACM Computing Curricula 2013 knowledge area and units does this activity cover? ACM_Body_of_Knowledge |
| ACM Topic | What specific topics are addressed? The Computing Curriucula 2013 provides a list of topics - https://www.acm.org/education/CS2013-final-report.pdf |
| Level of Difficulty | Is this activity easy, medium or challenging? |
| Estimated Time to Completion | How long should it take for the student to complete the activity? |
| Materials/Environment | What does the student need? Internet access, IRC client, Git Hub account, LINUX machine, etc.? |
| Author | Who wrote this activity? |
| Source | Is there another activity on which this activity is based? If so, please provide a link to the original resource. |
| License | Under which license is this material made available? (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/) |
Suggestions for Open Source Community:
Suggestions for an open source community member who is working in conjunction with the instructor.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License